2019 Queen’s Birthday Honours Recipients

2019 Queen’s Birthday Honours Recipients

11th June, 2019

Congratulations to all the recipients of Queen’s Birthday Honours. Many of our member directors, scientists and supports were awarded honours, including Professor Alan Cowman AC (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research), Professor Ruth Bishop AC (Murdoch Children’s Medical Research Institute) and Professor Mark von Itzstein AO (Institute for Glycomics).

We’ve compiled a list of all those awarded honours for their services to medical research. Please contact Peter Thomas (peter.thomas@aamri.org.au) if you see any omissions in the below list.

 

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Emeritus Professor Maree Therese SMITH AC

QLD

For eminent service to science through pioneering research and innovation in the treatment of neuropathic pain, to gender equity, and as a role model.

Professor David James BURKE AO AC

NSW

For eminent service to neurophysiology, to innovative treatments for spinal cord and brain trauma injuries, and to professional medical organisations.

Professor Alan Frederick COWMAN AC

VIC

For eminent service to the biological sciences, notably to molecular parasitology, to medical research and scientific education, and as a mentor.

Professor Ruth Frances BISHOP AO AC

VIC

For eminent service to global child health through the development of improved vaccines for paediatric gastroenteritis, and to medical research.

Ms Ita Clare BUTTROSE AO OBE AC

NSW

For eminent service to the community through leadership in the media, the arts, and the health sector, and as a role model.

Officer (AO) in the general division

Emeritus Professor Susan Caroline KIPPAX AO

NSW

For distinguished service to higher education, and to community health, particularly through research into HIV prevention and treatment.

Mrs Pamela GALLI AO

VIC

For distinguished service to community health and medical research as a supporter and benefactor, and to children with a disability.

Mrs Kay Ellen VAN NORTON POCHE AO

NSW

For distinguished service to the community as a benefactor and supporter of Indigenous health and medical research initiatives.

Professor Fjelda Elizabeth MARTIN AO

NSW

For distinguished service to dental education as an academic and researcher, and to professional organisations.

Professor Peter David RATHJEN AO

SA

For distinguished service to higher education through senior administrative roles, and as a scientist and medical researcher.

Professor Katherine BELOV AO

NSW

For distinguished service to higher education, particularly to comparative genomics, as an academic and researcher.

Dr Megan-Jane JOHNSTONE AO

VIC

For distinguished service to medical education in the field of nursing and health care ethics, to patients’ rights, and to professional standards.

Professor Debra Elizabeth JACKSON AO

NSW

For distinguished service to medical education in the field of nursing practice and research as an academic and author.

Professor Lex William DOYLE AO

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, as a neonatal paediatrician, academic, author and researcher.

Professor Andrew Victor BIANKIN AO

For distinguished service to medical research, and to the treatment of pancreatic cancer, as a clinician-scientist.

Professor Mark VON ITZSTEIN AO

QLD

For distinguished service to medical research and education in the field of structural biology and glycochemistry, and as a mentor.

Emeritus Professor Edward William KRAEGEN AO

NSW

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the areas of diabetes, obesity and glucose metabolism research.

Professor Richard George PESTELL AO

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, as a researcher and physician in the fields of endocrinology and oncology.

Professor David Anthony MACKEY AO

WA

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of ophthalmology, as a clinician-scientist and academic.

Professor Christine Julie KILPATRICK AO

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine through senior administrative roles, to the promotion of quality in health care, and to neurology.

Professor Christina Anne MITCHELL AO

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of haematology, to medical education and research, and to academic leadership.

Professor Linda Jane RICHARDS AO

QLD

For distinguished service to medical research and education in the field of developmental neurobiology, and to community engagement in science.

Professor Frances SEPAROVIC

VIC

For distinguished service to science education, particularly to biophysical chemistry, as an academic, and to young women scientists.

Members (AM) in the general Division

Dr Douglas Allister LINGARD AM

NSW

For significant service to medicine as a radiologist, and to community health.

Mr Peter Brian DUNCAN AM

NSW

For significant service to business and manufacturing, to medical research, and to sport.

Professor Geoffrey ISBISTER AM

NSW

For significant service to medical research in the field of toxicology.

Professor Stuart Brian HOOPER AM

VIC

For significant service to medical research in the field of foetal lung and cardiorespiratory development.

Dr John Patrick EDMONDS AM

NSW

For significant service to rheumatology, and to medical research.

Associate Professor Stella CLARK AM

VIC

For significant service to medical research as an advocate for improved standards.

Clinical Professor Peter Thomas  BYE AM

NSW

For significant service to medicine, particularly to cystic fibrosis, and to medical education.

Professor Dao-Yi YU AM

WA

For significant service to ophthalmology, and to education.

Professor Malcolm Ross SIM AM

VIC

For significant service to occupational and environmental medicine.

Professor Carolyn Mary SUE AM

NSW

For significant service to medicine, particularly to mitochondrial disease.

Dr William MacEwan CARROLL AM

WA

For significant service to neurological medicine, and to people with Multiple Sclerosis.

Dr Marguerite Virginia EVANS-GALEA AM

VIC

For significant service to women in STEMM as an advocate and role model.

Professor Steven Anthony KRILIS AM

NSW

For significant service to medical research in the areas of inflammation, thrombosis and allergic disease.

Professor Alan James COOPER OAM AM

NSW

For significant service to medicine as a dermatologist and researcher.

Dr Ian James COOK AM

NSW

For significant service to gastroenterology, and to medical research.

Dr David Richard SMART AM

TAS

For significant service to hyperbaric medicine, and to professional organisations.

Dr Jonathan James ELL AM

NSW

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education and research.

Dr Richard James STARK AM

VIC

For significant service to neurological medicine, and to professional associations.

Mr Anthony Michael SCHEMBRI AM

NSW

Professor Lynn GILLAM AM

VIC

For significant service to medical education in the field of bioethics.

Professor Winita HARDIKAR

VIC

For significant service to medicine, particularly to paediatric liver disease and transplantation.

Order of Australia Medals (OAM) in the General division

Dr Mary MORAN OAM

NSW

For service to medical research, and to global health initiatives.

Dr Patricia Gloria PHAIR OAM

VIC

For service to women, to medical research, and to the community.