2020 Australia Day Honours recipients

2020 Australia Day Honours recipients

28th January, 2020

Congratulations to all the recipients of Australia Day Honours. A number of our member institute directors, scientists and supporters were awarded honours, Professor Bruce Robinson (Woolcock Institute of Medical Research), Professor Roy Robins-Browne (MCRI), Mr Phillip Antippa (Peter MacCallum Cancer Institute), Professor Karen Day (Doherty Institute), Professor Peter McIntyre (Florey Institute) and friends of The Florey, Carl and Wendy Dowd.

We’ve compiled a list of those awarded honours for their services to medical research and medicine.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Professor Bruce Gregory ROBINSON AM

NSW

For eminent service to medical research, and to national healthcare, through policy development and reform, and to tertiary education.

Professor Anthony William THOMAS

SA

For eminent service to scientific education and research, particularly in the field of nuclear and particle physics, through academic leadership roles.

Officer (AO) in the general division

Ms Gillian Margaret GROOM

TAS

For distinguished service to the community through healthcare, medical research, and social welfare organisations, and to the law.

Professor Robert (John) SIMES

NSW

For distinguished service to education, and to medicine, in the field of cancer research and clinical trials.

Professor Peter Joseph McCLUSKEY

NSW

For distinguished service to ophthalmology, and to medical education, to eye health organisations, and to the community.

Professor Roy Michael ROBINS-BROWNE

VIC

For distinguished service to medical education and research in the field of microbiology and immunology, and to professional groups.

Professor Matthew Roy SANDERS

QLD

For distinguished service to education and research in clinical psychology, and to child, parent and family wellbeing.

Professor Peter McINTYRE

NSW

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, to child and adolescent health, and to professional bodies.

Professor Shaun Patrick BRENNECKE

VIC

For distinguished service to medical education and research in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to professional societies.

Professor Rachelle BUCHBINDER

VIC

For distinguished service to medical education in the fields of epidemiology and rheumatology, and to professional associations.

Professor John (Michael) Holroyd PERMEZEL

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to professional colleges.

Emeritus Professor John BLOOMFIELD AM

WA

For distinguished service to higher education in the field of sports science, and to professional sporting organisations.

Distinguished Professor Genevieve BELL

ACT

For distinguished service to education, particularly to the social sciences and cultural anthropology.

Emeritus Professor Jules Mitchell GUSS

NSW

For distinguished service to education and scientific research in the field of molecular bioscience, and to professional organisations.

Dr Brian Harrison WALKER

ACT

For distinguished service to science, particularly to ecosystem ecology and research, and to professional scientific bodies.

Professor John Reginald PIGGOTT

NSW

For distinguished service to education, to population ageing research, and to public finance policy development.

Professor Robert Graham CUMMING

NSW

For distinguished service to medical education and research, particularly to ageing and age-related diseases.

Professor Jeffrey David ZAJAC

VIC

For distinguished service to medical research and education, particularly in the field of endocrinology, and to professional societies.

Professor Alison Joan RITTER

NSW

For distinguished service to education, to drug and alcohol research and social policy, and to professional medical societies.

Emeritus Professor Raymond Louis SPECHT

QLD

For distinguished service to science, and to education, in the fields of botany, plant ecology and conservation.

Professor Rachel Lindsey WEBSTER

VIC

For distinguished service to education in the field of astrophysics, to astronomical research, and to young women scientists.

Order of Australia Medals (OAM) in the General division

Mr Michael John WILSON

NSW

For service to community health, particularly to diabetes research.

Dr John Milton WETTENHALL

TAS

For service to the international community through water, sanitation and medical programs.

Dr Shane Thomas HUNTINGTON

VIC

For service to science as a communicator.

Dr Kim Frances ROONEY

TAS

For service to medicine.

Dr Sadanand LIMAYE

SA

For service to medicine, and to the multicultural community.

Dr Samiul Joseph SORRENTI

NSW

For service to orthopaedic and sports medicine.

Dr Phillip Seldon COCKS

NSW

For service to medicine, and to medical associations.

Dr David John MARSHALL

SA

For service to orthopaedic medicine.

Dr Meng Chong NGU

NSW

For service to medicine in the fields of gastroenterology and hepatology.

Dr Andrew Kenneth ROLLOND

SA

For service to medicine, and to local government.

Dr David WORKMAN

VIC

For service to ophthalmology, and to international relations.

Mr Phillip Nicholas ANTIPPA

VIC

For service to thoracic surgery, and to music.

Dr Donald Graham CAMPBELL

QLD

For service to trauma medicine.

Dr Antony Robert GRAHAM

NSW

For service to medicine as a vascular surgeon.

Professor Diana EGERTON-WARBURTON

VIC

For service to emergency medicine.

Dr Hazel Fern GOLDBERG

NSW

For service to respiratory medicine.

Dr Liang Joo LEOW
NSW

For service to medicine, and to the community.

Dr Gunvantrai Premji NAKER

NSW

For service to the international community, and to medicine.

Dr Vincent Bernard GALLICHIO

VIC

For service to medicine.

Associate Professor Cecily Jane FREEMANTLE

VIC

For service to medical research, particularly to population health.

Clinical Associate Professor Nicholas John EVANS

NSW

For service to neonatal medicine.

Dr Peter George WILLIAMS

ACT

For service to community health, and to medical education.

Dr Ian Melvyn CHUNG

NSW

For service to the law, to medicine, and to the community.

Dr Anthony John LIAN-LLOYD

SA

For service to medicine, and to the community.

Dr Michael Thomas CONNOR

VIC

For service to medicine, and to the community.

Associate Professor Maria PARAPPILLY

SA

For service to science education, and to women.

Members (AM) in the general Division

 

Mr Carl John DOWD

VIC

For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.

Mrs Wendy DOWD

VIC

For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.

Lieutenant Colonel Alyson Marie AULIFF

QLD

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in malaria research.

Dr Janice Leona HILLS

NT

For significant service to veterinary science, and to the community.

Dr Geoffrey Michael CURRIE

NSW

For significant service to nuclear medicine and medical radiation science.

Professor Justin John YERBURY

NSW

For significant service to education and research in the field of biological sciences.

Ms Jennifer Mary RICHTER

SA

For significant service to medical administration, and to community health.

Ms Janine SARGEANT

NSW

For significant service to medical administration through a range of roles.

Dr Sanghamitra GUHA

SA

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education.

Dr Walter John RUSSELL

SA

For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia, and to medical health standards.

Dr John Dominic SANTAMARIA

VIC

For significant service to intensive care medicine.

Professor Robert Keith SHEPHERD

VIC

For significant service to biomedical research, and to education.

Professor Lenore Hilda MANDERSON

VIC

For significant service to education, particularly medical anthropology, and to public health.

Dr Gillian Mary DUCHESNE

VIC

For significant service to radiation oncology medicine, and to professional medical organisations.

Dr Christopher John CLEMENTS

VIC

For significant service to international public health through immunisation programs.

Professor Karen Patricia DAY

VIC

For significant service to science education, and to global public health.

Emeritus Professor Vivian Bruce SUNDERLAND

WA

For significant service to education, particularly to pharmacy.

Mrs Sara Megan DAVID

WA

For significant service to international humanitarian health programs.

Mr John Charles BATTEN

TAS       

For significant service to orthopaedic medicine, and to professional bodies.

Emeritus Professor Thomas (John) BOULTON

NSW

For significant service to medical education, and to paediatric medicine.

Dr Frank Patrick BRENNAN

NSW

For significant service to palliative medicine, and to medical education.

Dr John Paxton COLLINS

VIC

For significant service to medicine, particularly to breast cancer treatment.

Dr Vedella May HINCKLEY

QLD

For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon.

Professor Pierre Henri CHAPUIS

NSW

For significant service to medical education, and to colorectal surgery.

Dr Anthony Leigh MYLIUS

WA

For significant service to community health, and to cardiology.

Dr Michael Kwok LEUNG

VIC

For significant service to medicine, and to the international community.

Dr Desiree Swei-Lien YAP

VIC

For significant service to women’s health, and to medicine.

Dr John William ORCHARD

NSW

For significant service to sports medicine, particularly to cricket.

Dr Gael JENNINGS

VIC

For significant service to science, and to the broadcast media.

Dr Peter William RIDDLES

QLD

For significant service to science, to biotechnology, and to innovation.

Dr Ann Felicity WESTMORE

VIC

For significant service to medical history, and to science communication.

Dr Paul Elias ELIADIS

QLD

For significant service to medicine as a clinical haematologist, and to charitable initiatives.

Dr Robert John EDGAR

VIC

For significant service to the banking and finance sectors, and to medical research organisations.

Dr Erica FRYDENBERG

VIC

For significant service to psychology as a researcher, educator and adviser.

Emeritus Professor Anthony John GUTTMANN

VIC

For significant service to the mathematical sciences, and to education.

Professor Laura POOLE-WARREN

NSW

For significant service to education, and to biomedical engineering.

Dr Judith Beryl SMART

VIC

For significant service to education, to social research, and to women.

Emeritus Professor Roderick Tucker WELLS

SA

For significant service to education, and to the biological sciences.

Emeritus Professor Cindy SHANNON

QLD

For significant service to Indigenous health, and to medical education.