2019 Australia Day Honours recipients

2019 Australia Day Honours recipients

29th January, 2019

Congratulations to all the recipients of Australia Day Honours. A number of our member institute directors, scientists and supporters were awarded honours: Kathryn North AC (Director, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute), Olivia Newton-John AC (supporter of the Olivia Newton-John Cancer Research Institute), Peter Schofield AO (Director, NeuRA), Helen Christensen AO (Director, Black Dog Institute), Sharon Lewin (Director, Doherty Institute), and Carol Armour AM (Director, Woolcock Institute).

We’ve compiled a list of all those awarded honours for their services to medical research and education.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Richard Graeme LARKINS

VIC

For eminent service to medicine and medical research, to education through academic leadership, to public health care, and to the community.

 

Olivia NEWTON-JOHN

NSW

For eminent service to community health, particularly for people living with cancer, through support for medical research, and as a songwriter and performer.

 

Kathryn Nance NORTH

VIC

For eminent service to genomic medicine nationally and internationally, to medical research in the fields of genetics, neurology and child health, and as a mentor and role model.

 

The late Mr Lloyd Stanley PERRON

WA

For eminent service to the community through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable organisations, and to the commercial property sector.

 

Officer (AO) in the general division

John King ATKINS

WA

For distinguished service to the business and financial sectors, to the legal profession, and to the community.

 

David Lee BALL

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of radiation oncology, to medical education, and to professional bodies.

 

Malcolm William BROOMHEAD

VIC

For distinguished service to business and mining, and through financial support for education and medical research.

 

Donald Roderick CHALMERS

TAS

For distinguished service to education, particularly to health law and medical research ethics, and to legal reform.

 

Helen CHRISTENSEN

NSW

For distinguished service to medical research through the development of on-line mental health treatment programs.

 

Mr Philip Marcus Clark

NSW

For distinguished service to education, to research and to infrastructure investment, and to the not-for-profit sector.

 

Olaf Heino DRUMMER

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of forensic toxicology, to medical education, and to professional groups.

 

Michael Clifford FITZPATRICK

VIC

For distinguished service to Australian rules football through executive roles, to business, and to medical research.

 

Bevil Milton GLOVER

NSW

For distinguished service to tertiary education, to professional associations, and to cultural organisations.

 

Bronwyn KING

VIC

For distinguished service to community health, particularly through advocacy for institutional investment strategies.

 

Bruce Ernest KEMP

VIC

For distinguished service to biomedical research, particularly to the study of protein phosphorylation.

 

Sharon Ruth LEWIN

VIC

For distinguished service to medical research, and to education, in the field of infectious diseases, particularly HIV/AIDS.

 

Janet Osborn LIMB

VIC

For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for charitable, social welfare, and medical research groups.

 

Catriona Ann MCLEAN

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of academic and clinical neuropathology, and as a role model and mentor.

 

John James MCNEIL

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine in the fields of clinical epidemiology and cardiovascular research, and to public health.

 

Kate Hilda MOORE

NSW

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of urogynaecology, and to professional groups.

 

Trefor Owen MORGAN

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical research in the physiological sciences, particularly in relation to hypertension.

 

John Edward MURTAGH

VIC

For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of general practice, and to professional groups.

 

Beverley Jane ROWBOTHAM

QLD

For distinguished service to medicine through roles with professional associations, to pathology, and to medical education.

 

Peter Robert SCHOFIELD

NSW

For distinguished service to medical and scientific research in the field of neuroscience, and to professional institutes.

 

Jillian Shirley SEGAL

NSW

For distinuished service to the banking and financial regulation sectors, to not-for-profit organisations, and to women.

 

Peter John TRESEDER

QLD

For distinguished service to the community through governance and fundraising roles in the medical research and health care sectors.

 

Melanie Ann WAKEFIELD

VIC

For distinguished service to medical research in the fields of population health and cancer prevention, and as a mentor.

 

Members (AM) in the general Division

Sanchia Kaye ARANDA

NSW

For significant service to community health, particularly to cancer control and nursing.

 

Carol Lyn ARMOUR

NSW

For significant service to medical education, and to asthma management.

 

Christopher ARNOLD

VIC

For significant service to community health through medical research organisations.

 

Wilfred Louis ARMAREGO

ACT

For significant service to biochemistry and molecular biology

 

Robert Cornelis AUGUSTEYN

VIC

For significant service to vision science and eye health research

 

Joanna Mary BARKER

WA

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, particularly to occupational therapy.

 

John Francis BELTRAME

SA

For significant service to cardiovascular medicine, and to medical research and education.

 

Anne Bernadette CHANG

NT

For significant service to paediatric respiratory medicine as a clinician and researcher

 

David Andrew CRAWFORD

VIC

For significant service to science, education and research in the field of public health research

 

Julie-Ann BERNHARDT

VIC

For significant service to medical research, and as an advocate for women in science.

 

Penelope Anne BRISCOE

SA

For significant service to medicine and medical education, particularly to chronic pain management.

 

Andrew James BROOKS

NSW

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the fields of urology and oncology.

 

David Collis BURKE

VIC

For significant service to medicine, particularly to brain injury rehabilitation, and to professional medical bodies.

 

Nathan Isaac CHERNY

For significant service to medicine, and to education, in the fields of palliative care and medical oncology.

 

Milton Laurence COHEN

NSW

For significant service to medical education in the field of pain management.

 

Mr Dennis John COMETTI

WA

For significant service to the broadcast media as a sports presenter, and to the community.

 

Rodney Dean COOTER

SA

For significant service to medicine, to plastic and reconstructive surgery, and to professional medical bodies.

 

Louise DAVIDSON

VIC

For significant service to the superannuation and funds management sectors, and to breast cancer research.

 

Michael Joseph DAVIES

VIC

For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia, and to professional medical bodies.

 

Ian Carnegie DICKINSON

QLD

For significant service to orthopaedic medicine, and to professional medical organisations.

 

Katherine Jann DRUMMOND

VIC

For significant service to medicine in the field of neuro-oncology, and to community health.

 

Judith Margaret DWYER

SA

For significant service to education in the field of health care management, and to medical administration.

 

Patricia FORSYTHE

NSW

For significant service to business, and to the people and Parliament of New South Wales

 

Graham Robert FORWARD

WA

For significant service to the international community through medical initiatives in Africa.

 

Mary Pauline GALEA

VIC

For significant service to medical education in the field of clinical physiotherapy, and to professional associations.

 

Afaf GIRGIS

NSW

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of cancer control and psycho-oncology.

 

Ronald Robert GRUNSTEIN

NSW

For significant service to medical education and research in the field of sleep disorders.

 

Paul Steven HABER

NSW

For significant service to medical education and research, particularly in the field of addiction medicine.

 

Jeffrey Mark HAMDORF

WA

For significant service to medical education, and to medicine, in the field of bariatric surgery.

 

David Charles HARRIS

NSW

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of nephrology, and to professional societies.

 

Margaret Elena HELLARD

VIC

For significant service to medicine as an infectious diseases and public health physician and research scientist.

 

Adrian Donald HIBBERD

NSW

For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of renal transplantation.

 

Carmel Judith HILLYARD

QLD

For significant service to science, particularly in the area of medical biotechnology research, and to the community.

 

Ross HOLLAND

NSW

For significant service to pharmacy practice, to medical education, and to professional organisations.

 

Jennifer Frances HOY

VIC

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of infectious diseases.

 

Harvey Ian HUNT

QLD

For significant service to emergency medicine, to medical administration, and to the community of Queensland.

 

David Gordon INGLIS

VIC

For significant service to the international community through humanitarian medical programs.

 

Maria KAVALLARIS

NSW

For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of childhood and adult cancers.

 

Matthew Colm KIERNAN

NSW

For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of neurology.

 

Ms Karen Maree LIVINGSTONE

VIC

For significant service to community health as an advocate for ovarian cancer research.

 

Joseph Leo LUKAITIS

VIC

For significant service to the community through support for medical research and not-for-profit organisations.

 

Mr Timothy James MCKINNON

NSW

For significant service to the community of Moss Vale, and to international health programs

 

Jennifer Elaine MCINTOSH

VIC

For significant service to medicine, particularly child developmental psychology

 

Mr John Menzies MCMURTRIE

NSW

For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives, and to the finance industry.

 

Stephen Alwyn MILGATE

NSW

For significant service to medical professional associations, and to the community.

 

John Edward O’HAGAN

QLD

For significant service to medical science and innovation, and to the community.

 

Professor Paul PAVLI

ACT

For significant service to medicine, to patient care, and as a researcher and mentor.

 

Matthew John PETERS

NSW

For significant service to thoracic medicine, to medical education, and to professional organisations.

 

Michael Anthony REID

NSW

For significant service to the community through government and not-for-profit health roles, and to Indigenous welfare.

 

Uschi (Ursula) SCHREIBER

NSW

For significant service to business, to public administration, and as an advocate for gender equality

Jim SIDEROV

VIC

For significant service to oncology pharmacy as a clinician, and to professional associations

Timothy James SIMS

NSW

For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives

 

Neil Allan SPIKE

VIC

For significant service to medical education, particularly to general practitioner standards and training.

 

Sarah Elizabeth STRASSER

VIC

For significant service to medical education, particularly to rural general practice.

 

Andrew Mark WAY

VIC

For significant service to medicine through administrative and advisory roles

 

David Carlisle WHITEMAN

QLD

For significant service to medical research in the field of cancer epidemiology.

 

Order of Australia Medals (OAM) in the General division

Neil Francis BRIGHT

VIC

For service to medical education, and to the community of Albury Wodonga.

 

Ross Edward COOKE

VIC

For service to community health

Robert George DAN

NSW

For service to the community through a range of organisations

 

Christine Maree CONNORS

NT

For service to medicine through a range of roles

 

Christabel Anne FOSTER

NSW

For service to medical education and to community health.

 

Lydia Ann VISINTIN

NSW

For service to nursing